Incident Douglas A-1J Skyraider 142076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155063

Date:xx Mar 1972
Time:*
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1J Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 142076
MSN: 11556
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, S. Vietnam * -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair during air strike in South Vietnam Mar 1972. Never flew again.
Pilot OK.

* Exact date unknown so far.

Sources:

- JF Baugher