Incident Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub D-EDKM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155102

Date:Saturday 13 April 2013
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Hammelburg e.V.
Registration: D-EDKM
MSN: 18-4027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lager Hammelburg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:EDFJ
Destination airport:EDFJ
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While towing a glider the Piper crashed during takeoff. The 35 year old pilot suffered major injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.infranken.de/regional/bad-kissingen/Segelflieger-Flugzeugabsturz-schwer-verletzt-Unfall-Absturz-Pilot-nach-Absturz-schwer-verletzt;art211,419194