Loss of control Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N117S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155197

Date:Sunday 14 April 2013
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N117S
MSN: 1774
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:523 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Treasure Coast Airpark - FL37, Port St. Lucie, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Lucie, FL (FL37)
Destination airport:St. Lucie, FL (FL37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the airplane took off from runway 27, turned north, then circled back to a left downwind to land on the same runway. One witness noted that, during the downwind leg, the airplane was “very close in” to the runway and that, although the airplane had taken off in conditions that were a “little hazy,” he subsequently saw the airplane “popping through clouds” on the downwind leg. Another witness reported that, during the airplane’s turn toward the final approach to the runway, she saw the airplane’s nose drop and then the airplane heading “straight down” before it disappeared behind a tree line. Multiple witnesses reported hearing the engine operating at a high-power level.
No preexisting mechanical anomalies were found that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane’s close, downwind track and the wreckage location relative to the runway were consistent with a cross-controlled aerodynamic stall. However, the witness statement of the airplane’s nose dropping straight down and the heading of the airplane at ground impact were more indicative of a straight (relatively balanced flight) aerodynamic stall.
Toxicology testing on the pilot detected low levels of the sedating antihistamine diphenhydramine and therapeutic levels of the sedating antihistamine doxylamine. The combination of the two drugs may increase side effects such as drowsiness, confusion, and memory problems, and the pilot’s combined use of both drugs likely impaired his performance and contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the turn to final, which resulted in an exceedance of the wing’s critical angle-of-attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s combined use of two sedating antihistamines, which resulted in his impairment. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13FA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=117S

Location