Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X KW293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155258

Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:9 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: KW293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 miles NW of Caldbeck, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Crosby-On-Eden, Cumbria
Destination airport:RAF Crosby-on-Eden near Carlisle.
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW293 (No.9 Coastal Operational Training Unit) RAF
Take off was at 08:55hrs for training flight. The aircraft was flying in poor visibility. The pilot descended to get below the level of the clouds when the Beaufighter struck the high ground south of Carlisle. ​

Crew:
Sgt (30714) Georges TORRES (pilot) FAFL - killed
Sgt (1490714) Cyril ASH (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/newreply.php?p=86770&noquote=1
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/kw293.html