Accident Consolidated B-24J-130-CO Liberator 42-110076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155262

Date:Saturday 8 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-130-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:453th BGp /734th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-110076
MSN: 3872
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Buckenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost, no further details. The surviving crew member, 2nd Lt. Frank Gerhardt, was taken prisoner of war.

The Liberator was on an operation to aviation industry at Braunschweig, Germany.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2727
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/850

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1945 44-49017 United States Army Air Force - USAAF Hsinching Airfield (A-1) w/o