Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior N8131R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155288

Date:Thursday 18 April 2013
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8131R
MSN: 28-8016158
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Flying W Airport - N14, Lumberton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:N14
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-28-161 Warrior, N8141R, experienced a runway overrun during an aborted takeoff at Flying W Airport - N14, Lumberton, near Medford, New Jersey.
The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://phillyburbs.com/news/local/burlington_county_times_news/small-plane-crashes-into-ravine-at-medford-s-flying-w/article_5643edc1-5e09-511a-bcec-7b3206d4089f.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8131R

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-f60c9aea51675cd1ba87d45fd5c7f0f1cd1da1ad/aircrafttype/P28A