Incident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-110025,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155308

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-110025
MSN: 3821
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost.
734th BS, 453rd BG, 8th AF, based at RAF Old Buckenham Airfield, Station USAAF-144, Norfolk, England

Rammed May 8, 1944 By German Messerschmitt BF 109G-6/U4 and Crashed 1 km Northeast of Tuendern, 2 km South of Hamelin, Germany While on a Mission to Brunswick, Germany. BF 109G-6/U4 Flown By Lt. Leopold Poldi Munster of JG 3/5. (7) Crew Were Killed. (3) Crew Bailed Out and Were Captured and Became POWs. MACR 4598

Sources:

- JF Baugher

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html