Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155342

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1944
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: PF384
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wafer Hill Farm, near Newmarket, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF384: Took off at 21:40 hrs for night bombing raid to Cologne, Germany. 22/08/1944
After take off engine failed & pilot control lost. The plane crashed at 22:10 hrs at Waferhill Farm nr Newmarket.
Crew:
W/O (1211264) George Thomas COLLINSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1803648) Lawrence Walter YOUENS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=692
3.CWGC