Accident Hawker Hunter T Mk 8 XL584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155369

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk 8
Owner/operator:RN FRADU
Registration: XL584
MSN: 41H-693734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel 5 miles off Portsmouth, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGDY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
XL584 and its pilot Ted Clowes were lost in a flying accident on 31st October 1984, when the aeroplane hit the sea 5 miles off the coast south of Portsmouth, Hampshire

The cause of this incident has never been conclusively proved. XL584 was replaced in the FRADU fleet, but the loss of Ted Clowes was felt very deeply at FRADU and at Yeovilton.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1984.htm
http://www.fradu-hunters.co.uk/fraduhnt/877xl584.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1266326/
http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html