Loss of control Accident Cessna 210E Centurion N111BK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155371

Date:Friday 19 April 2013
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111BK
MSN: 21058570
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4547 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Williamsburg-Jamestown Airport - KJGG, Williamsburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Potomac, MD (VKX)
Destination airport:Williamsburg, VA (JGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed just ahead of a broken line of thunderstorms and rain showers to the west of his flight path and flew south to his destination airport without incident. The pilot reported on the common traffic advisory frequency that he was turning from the airport pattern base leg to final approach. According to witnesses, the airplane passed beyond the extended runway centerline of runway 13, entered a steep right turn toward runway 13, pitched down, and descended at a steep angle behind a tree line. The airplane impacted trees and terrain about ½ mile from the approach end of the runway. The wind at the time of the accident was reported to be from 180 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 28 knots. In addition, the area around the accident site was included in an airmen’s meteorological information advisory for moderate turbulence and low-level wind shear. Postcrash examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during a base-to-final turn with a gusting wind and potential turbulence/wind shear, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13FA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=111BK

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N111BK

Location