Incident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XG548,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155463

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1957
Time:day
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:JEHU RAF
Registration: XG548
MSN: 13388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middle Wallop Airfield, near Andover, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XG548: 5th Sycamore built at Weston-super-Mare, after production moved there in February 1956 from Filton. First flown 13/06/1956, delivered 20/06/1956. Sole operation service career was with the JEHU (Joint Experimental Helicopter Unit), RAF coded "6" later "U". Participated in Suez action October/November 1956 as part of the JEHU deployment during "Operation Musketeer", operating from the carrier HMS Ocean in the Mediterranean Sea off the coast of Egypt, under Lieutenant-Colonel J. F. T.Scott with Sqn Ldr D. C. L. Kearns AFC as his deputy commander.

Written off 10/07/1957: damaged beyond repair after serious ground resonance while on development tests at Middle Wallop, Hampshire. Aircraft rolled over on landing, bending all the rotor blades, the tail rotor, and twisted the fuselage.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.191 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 38)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.255
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
6. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/48268/
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
8. https://www.academia.edu/39505313/SUEZ_1956_NOTES_ON_PLANS_ORDERS_OF_BATTLE_AND_EQUIPMENT
9. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG