Incident Hawker Hunter T Mk 8 WW661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155526

Date:Monday 31 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk 8
Owner/operator:RNAS Yeovilton SF FAA RN
Registration: WW661
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ilchester, near RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written Off 31/3/1969: Crashed near Yeovilton, Somerset due to a compressor failure, both crew (S.Lt. O. Barwood and Lt. K. A. Harris) safely ejected

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194255/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1969.htm#mar
http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/MIL23120