Incident Hawker Hunter FGA Mk 9 XJ685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155527

Date:Monday 28 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA Mk 9
Owner/operator:20 Sqn RAF
Registration: XJ685
MSN: 41H/688076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tengah -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Tengah
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Issued to 20 Squadron at RAF Tengah, Singapore 30/01/1969 as 'R'. Sustained Car.3(Repairable) damage at Tengah on 28/07/1969.

Not repaired; transferred to 389 MU RAF Tengah where re-cat.5(c) and struck off charge 31/07/1969. Sold to Hawker Siddeley Aircraft 15/08/1969 (total time on airframe at this point 2801.15 flying hours)

Ferried from Singapore to Dunsfold with "Class B" civil markings as G-9-306; arrived Dunsfold 16/12/1969. Rebuilt as Hunter FGA.74A for Singapore Air Defense Command as '502'. Delivered to the Singapore ADC at RAF Chivenor on 12/11/1970

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/hunter/survivor.php?id=494
http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=600