Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XG204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155528

Date:Friday 15 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XG204
MSN: 41H/680029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhosneigr, near RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hunter XG204: Crashed at Rhosneigr after take off from RAF Valley, Anglesey. 15/08/1969
Crew:
Officer Cadet Y. Chamseddine (pilot) Lebanese Air Force: killed

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/Operations-8/XG204-B+XE618-D_Sharjah_1963_RD.jpg]

Media:

XG204 FCS B Flight photo il2fb2010-11-0217-32-06-99.jpg