Incident Hawker Hunter T Mk 7 WV253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155534

Date:Monday 15 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk 7
Owner/operator:Empire Test Pilots School (ETPS)
Registration: WV253
MSN: 41H/670755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lyme Bay, 1/2 mile south of Eype, near Bridport, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 15/07/1968: Crashed into Lyme Bay half a mile south of Eype, near Bridport, Dorset. The pilot (Lt. C.A. Wheal, flying solo) ejected after failing to recover from an intentional spin which had become inverted

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1962/1962
http://web.archive.org/web/20130321095657/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/dorset/dorcrash.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194559/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1968.htm#jul