Accident Enstrom 480T G-TECN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155592

Date:Saturday 21 March 1998
Time:14:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 480T
Owner/operator:Killochries Fold
Registration: G-TECN
MSN: 5021
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Killochries Fold, Kilmacolm, Renfrewshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Killochries Fold, Kilmacolm, Renfrewshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-3-1998 when crashed on take off from Killochries Fold, Kilmacolm, Renfrewshire. After lifting into hover, helicopter drifted rearwards, tail rotor struck gate, and rolled onto its side. No injuries sustained by the 4 person on board (pilot and 3 passengers.

The helicopter had been parked on a westerly heading facing a hedge and with a barn some 20 metres to its right. On departure, the pilot lifted the helicopter into the hover and then made a small pedal turn to the right. The pilot held this position for a short while before continuing the pedal turn.

At this point the helicopter suddenly went out of control. The pilot put the helicopter back onto the ground but it rolled over onto its right side. The accident happened in daylight (14:01 Local time) and in VMC, wind, calm to variable at 5 knots.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive, beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-TECN was cancelled by the CAA on 21-10-1998 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb57e5274a131700006f/dft_avsafety_pdf_501197.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TECN
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3550
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/15051860639