Wirestrike Incident Enstrom 480 B-7031,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155593

Date:Sunday 23 November 2003
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 480
Owner/operator:Wuhan General Aviation
Registration: B-7031
MSN: 5031
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Danjiangkou County-Level City, Shiyan, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to film work on a new road for a TV documentary. At some point during the flight, the film crew asked the pilot to land as their camera equipment had failed due to the cold weather and they needed to pick up new batteries from their ground support crew.

The pilot began an approach to a raised area beside the road but struck power lines as he descended through about 30 metres. The helicopter went out of control and crash landed in a field beside the road causing its left skid to collapse. One occupant was wounded. The helicopter was written off.

The accident happened in daylight (11:10 Local time) and in 'good' weather.

Sources:

http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/enstrom.php
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
http://news.sohu.com/2003/11/24/80/news215988015.shtml