Accident Fokker E.III (replica) G-CHFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155631

Date:Saturday 27 April 2013
Time:16:55
Type:Fokker E.III (replica)
Owner/operator:Great War Display Team
Registration: G-CHFS
MSN: LAA 279-1480
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Warner Aircraft Corp Scarab 145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middle Wallop Army Aviation Centre, Middle Wallop, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:Middle Wallop Airfield, Hampshire (EGVP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed and burst into flames. The pilot was killed. The aircraft lost was a WW1 replica Fokker Eindekker (monoplane), which was participating in pre-season air display practice at Middle Wallop, Hampshire

A witness quotes '' it was performing quite steep turns and appeared to side-slip into the ground''

A Hampshire police spokesman said: "Officers were called at 4.55pm today after a civilian aircraft came down at the Army Aviation Centre. Police are currently working with the AAIB to establish the cause of the crash

Update 10/05/2013: "A pilot who died in a plane crash in Middle Wallop has been named. 68 year old John Day from Horsham was the only person onboard the flight which came down on the airfield at the Army Aviation Centre in Middle Wallop. The case of his death has been before the coroner today who named him and said he suffered multiple injuries."

Aircraft now confirmed as G-CHFS by the CAA, who have changed the status of the registered owner to "deceased". A tribute to the pilot can be found by following the link below

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2013/04/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Pilots Obituary: http://www.greatwardisplayteam.com/john-day-1944-2013.html
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/replica-fokker-eiii-g-chfs-27-april-2013
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-22324221
5. http://andover.thebreeze.com/news/news/local/pilot-in-middle-wallop-plane-crash-named/
6. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-hampshire-22343051
7. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?123913-Historic-fatality-near-Middle-Wallop
8. http://www.heart.co.uk/thamesvalley/news/local/pilot-dies-crash-near-andover/
9. http://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=2&p=503668
10. http://www.dailyecho.co.uk/news/national/10384827.Pilot_dies_in_small_aircraft_crash/

Media: