Mid-air collision Incident Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus C VH-UIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155639

Date:Saturday 27 April 2013
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-UIV
MSN: 94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carrick, near Goulburn, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goulburn, Airport, NSW (GUL/YGLB)
Destination airport:Goulburn, Airport, NSW (GUL/YGLB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Police say a man has died when his glider (Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus C VH-UIV) had a mid-air collision with another glider (Let L-13A Blanik VH-GTE) over a rural property at Carrick, near Goulburn, about 3.40pm.

The 70 year-old passenger, in the back seat of the Let Blanik glider, sustained major injuries and was airlifted to Hospital by NSW Ambulance helicopter.

The other pilot, a 72-year-old man in the Mini-Nimbus C, landed his glider safely and was uninjured.

(See also VH-GTE for further info about this collision)

Sources:

1. http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/man-dies-in-glider-crash-near-goulburn-20130428-2imah.html
2. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/UIV
3. http://www.goulburnpost.com.au/story/1461790/pilot-killed-in-glider-accident/?cs=181
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/mininim.htm
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.farmingahead.com.au/News/general/27/04/2013/187178/pilot-killed-in-glider-plane-crash]
6. https://www.recreationalflying.com/threads/glider-crash-goulburn.62971/