Accident Cessna 152 II ZS-SAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155666

Date:Saturday 27 April 2013
Time:14:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Worcester Flying Club
Registration: ZS-SAR
MSN: 15282591
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nuy valley -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worcester Aerodrome (FAWC)
Destination airport:Worcester Aerodrome (FAWC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 152 with registration number ZS-SAR, was hired by a member of the Worcester Flying Club for a local private flight. The pilot had indicated to the flying club members that he intended to fly for approximately one hour. The aircraft took off from runway 33 at Worcester aerodrome (FAWC) at approximately 1420Z.
When the aircraft was overdue for landing by approximately one hour, the club members started getting concerned. They phoned the pilot on his cell phone, but without any response. They then started phoning farmers in the area as well as air traffic control (ATC) at Cape Town International aerodrome (FACT) to enquire whether the aircraft had been in radio communication with them, which was not the case. At around 1900Z that evening they received a call that the wreckage of
the missing aircraft had been located on the farm Wittekop, which was located 9,2 nautical miles (nm) southeast of FAWC. The pilot was fatally injured in the accident.

Probable cause
The right-hand rudder cable was found to have failed. This most probably rendered the pilot without rudder authority to counteract the spin and recover from the manoeuvre.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Avcom