Accident Bede BD-5J N53EJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155707

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2013
Time:13:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5J
Owner/operator:Flying Bulls GmbH
Registration: N53EJ
MSN: 53BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baumkirchen -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Destination airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Baumkirchen during an attempted emergency landing after some technical problems. Pilot Guido Gehrmann (38) died.

Sources:

http://tirol.orf.at/news/stories/2582416/
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/7/1/5/1953517.jpg (photo)
Hamburger Abendblatt 2 May 2013