Incident Piper PA-28-140 XB-KXX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155726

Date:Thursday 2 May 2013
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-KXX
MSN: 28-22038
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Luis Rio Colorado, Sonora Township -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:MX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-28, experienced a loss of power and force landed in desert terrain in San Luis Rio Colorado, Sonora Township, sustaining substantial damage. The two passengers onboard the aircraft were reportedly not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130506123608/http://www.lacronica.com:80/EdicionEnLinea/Notas/Noticias/01052013/697996-Resisten-pilotos-18-horas-extraviados-en-el-desierto.aspx
https://www.am.com.mx/Irapuato/mexico/rescatan-a-dos-pilotos-en-desierto-de-sonora-13185.html