Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX EN301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155733

Date:Friday 18 June 1943
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:72 (Basutoland) Sqn RAF
Registration: EN301
MSN: 3776
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Mediteranean Sea, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hal Far, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure on an operational flight, about 10 miles south of Marina di Ragusa.
The pilot baled out but was never found.
Pilot:
F/O Dalton John Prytherch, RAFVR - missing.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1943