Accident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155742

Date:Monday 13 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:United Yemen Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 km W of Sanaa -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dailami AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the al-Sabaha region shortly after take-off to training mission due to technical failure.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly Januar 2000, p75