Accident Sportinė Aviacija LAK-19 D-0919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155754

Date:Saturday 4 May 2013
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Sportinė Aviacija LAK-19
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Lingen e.V.
Registration: D-0919
MSN: 019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bohmte-Bad Essen Airfield - EDXD -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDXD
Destination airport:EDXD
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take off at Bohmte-Bad Essen Airfield - EDXD during winch lauch (not aerotow).

The pilot (52) died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X028-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

bild.de
http://www.noz.de/lokales/71887678/flugzeug-in-bohmte-abgestuerzt-pilot-aus-lingen-ums-leben-gekommen
http://www.stadtblatt-lingen.de/component/content/article/6896-pilot-aus-lingen-bei-segelflugzugabsturz-getoetet

https://www.flickr.com/photos/vriesbde/6008501184/sizes/o/in/photostream/ (photo)

https://lsv-wittlage.de/news.php (german)