Incident FK-Lightplanes FK-9 Mark IV Utility OH-U536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155773

Date:Sunday 5 May 2013
Time:10:00
Type:FK-Lightplanes FK-9 Mark IV Utility
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-U536
MSN: 09-04U-352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:River Ounasjoki, Takaputaa, Rovaniemi -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:River Ounasjoki, Rovaniemi
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to police, take off speed was too slow and the plane rolled left and fel down wooded riverbank. The plane was float equipped. Wings and right side float were damaged.

Sources:

http://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/201305050110020_uu.shtml
https://www.lapinkansa.fi/juttuarkisto/?cid=1194811609769
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6121094