Incident Mosquito Aviation Air n/a,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155798

Date:Monday 6 May 2013
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mosx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mosquito Aviation Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Waterloo, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental ultralight helicopter, which in the media photographs appears to be a "Mosquito Air", impacted terrain under unknown circumstances near Ridgeway Avenue in Waterloo, Iowa.
The aircraft sustained unknown damage and the sole pilot onboard received injuries of undisclosed severity.

Sources:

http://www.kwwl.com/story/22173826/2013/05/06/helicopter-crashes-in-waterloo
http://globegazette.com/news/local/ultralight-plane-crashes-at-waterloo/article_a745f6d4-b689-11e2-9966-0019bb2963f4.html
http://www.innovator.mosquito.net.nz/mbbs2/mosquito.asp