Accident MD Helicopters MD 500E (369E) D-HMGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155846

Date:Saturday 27 April 2013
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-HMGD
MSN: 0556E
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grenchen Airport (LSZG) -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDMS
Destination airport:LSZG
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EC 135P1 HB-ZJE was departing from Grenchen Airport at the time another helicopter, Hughes 369E D-HMGD, was arriving. HB-ZJE's rotor downwash caused at least one rotor blade of D-HMGD to strike the rear fuselage, causing substantial damage to D-HMGD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/D-HMGD_HB-ZJE.pdf