Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N1820V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155859

Date:Thursday 9 May 2013
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1820V
MSN: 17263762
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Thief River Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thief River Falls, MN
Destination airport:Thief River Falls, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the local flight, the pilot noted that the air was getting a little choppy and that he had to increase the wind correction angle in order to fly a normal heading. The pilot flew a normal downwind approach to the airstrip, but the wind correction angle was very large. He aborted the landing and did a full-power climb to a safe altitude. He said that he then elected to land on the east-west blacktop road right in front of the farm rather than the airstrip, which ran north-south. He circled due to traffic on the road and was concentrating on possible traffic as he approached to land. Soon thereafter, the pilot saw wires directly ahead, and he heard the airplane strike a wire; he applied full power, but the airplane descended and impacted a ditch on the right side and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial wing damage during the nose over. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from the power line while on approach to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1820V

Location