Incident I-Tech Maverick SP Powered Parachute N94MV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155884

Date:Friday 10 May 2013
Time:08:45
Type:I-Tech Maverick SP Powered Parachute
Owner/operator:Aviation Education Initiative (regd. owners)
Registration: N94MV
MSN: MS9003
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vernon Regional Airport, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vernon Regional Airport, BC (YVE/CYVK)
Destination airport:Vernon Regional Airport, BC (YVE/CYVK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 1545Z, YKA FIC received a call from APM CYVK indicating that an American corporately registered I-Tech Maverick SP Powered Parachute on a local flight from Vernon, BC (CYVK) had crashed on approach 1-2nm from runway 23. Emergency Services were on the scene.

UPDATE: An ITEC manufactured and US-registered powered parachute, model Maverick SP, lost control as it turned base leg while on approach to runway 23 of the Vernon, BC airport (CYVK). The lines which attach to the trailing edge of the left-hand side of the parachute wing had become tangled before the aircraft departed Vernon. Video and photos show the left wing being deformed in flight.

As the aircraft turned base leg the left-hand side of the wing collapsed and the car spun down impacting a fence and tree in a school yard. Both pilot and passenger suffered minor injuries

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2013P0595
2. TSB Report Number: A13P0076
3. https://bc.ctvnews.ca/flying-car-crashes-near-elementary-school-in-vernon-1.1277059
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20130906230819/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/british-columbia/story/2013/05/10/bc-flying-car-crash.html?
5. https://www.theglobeandmail.com/news/british-columbia/flying-car-crashes-near-school-in-vernon-bc/article11856807/
6. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=94MV

Media: