Accident Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave N57719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155932

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2013
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Four States Sky Ag Llc
Registration: N57719
MSN: 36-7660041
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2958 hours
Engine model:Continental 6-285-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherokee County, north of Crestline, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Baxter Springs, KS (78KS)
Destination airport:Baxter Springs, KS (78KS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot noticed a decrease in the engine's oil pressure. The engine then sustained a total loss of power, and the airplane collided with terrain during the forced landing. An examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 piston had failed. In addition, each of the spark plugs had two washers installed, instead of one, and the oil filter contained many metal particles. The two washers likely altered the detonation characteristics of the pistons, causing them to overheat. As the No. 2 piston degraded, metal particles collected in the oil filter. Maintenance records indicate that the engine was overdue for a recommended oil change; the deteriorating piston would likely have been detected during an oil change. The mechanic who performed the last annual inspection was not aware that additional spark plug washers had been installed on the engine.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to improper maintenance by an unknown individual that led to the degradation and deterioration of the No. 2 piston, which was undetected because of overdue maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location