Mid-air collision Accident Cessna F172P Skyhawk D-EOTW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155939

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2013
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Deutscher Alpenflug GmbH
Registration: D-EOTW
MSN: F17202088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 km SE of Kempten-Durach (EDMK) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDMK
Destination airport:EDMK
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna F172P, D-EOTW, crashed near Kempten-Durach Airfield (EDMK), Germany following a mid-air collision with a Katana aircraft.
The Cessna crashed out of control, killing both occupants. The Katana pilot managed to carry out an emergency landing in a field. Both occupants suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/bayern/Zwei-Flugzeuge-stossen-zusammen-Zwei-Maenner-sterben-id25257186.html