Runway excursion Incident Cessna 182T Skylane N2462P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155942

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2013
Time:03:00+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:San Diego Aviation LLC
Registration: N2462P
MSN: 18281733
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Purdue University Airport - KLAF, Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KSMQ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following inflight engine problems, the aircraft, Cessna 182T Skylane, N2462P, experienced a runway overrun during the ensuing emergency landing to an unlit runway at Purdue University Airport - KLAF, Lafayette, Indiana.
The aircraft sustained minor damage upon contact with a perimeter fence and the sole uninjured pilot onboard was located at a nearby hotel.

Sources:

http://www.indystar.com/article/20130515/NEWS/305150039/Pilot-safe-after-emergency-landing-Purdue-Airport
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2462P
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KLAF

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N2462P.html