Loss of control Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N911HE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155943

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2013
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N911HE
MSN: 18261419
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4309 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (CXP)
Destination airport:Carson City, NV (CXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a personal scenic tour flight; the airplane was climbing southwest, and approaching 9,000 feet mean sea level. He planned to cross a mountain saddle between 400 and 500 feet above ground level. The flight encountered a strong downdraft; the airspeed dropped to about 80 mph,and the airplane stopped climbing. It then encountered another downdraft, which resulted in the airplane descending. The pilot attempted to arrest the descent by applying full engine power, but was unsuccessful. He maneuvered the airplane to avoid some trees before impacting the rising terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the tail section. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after an encounter with downdrafts while flying over mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location