Accident Tiger Moth 80 N928VS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155959

Date:Thursday 16 May 2013
Time:20:30
Type:Tiger Moth 80
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N928VS
MSN: TM44
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynden Airport - 38W, Lynden, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lynden, WA (38W)
Destination airport:Lynden, WA (38W)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that following an uneventful flight, he noted that the wind favored landing to the west, into the sun. During final approach to the runway, the pilot's view of the runway was obscured by the sun glare, however, he "thought I would get through the blind spot" and elected not to abort the landing. Subsequently, the right wing of the airplane struck a tree and the airplane impacted the ground, which resulted in structural damage to both the upper and lower left and right wings, and forward portion of the fuselage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Official sunset was about 17 minutes after the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during final approach and his obscured vision due to the sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location