Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-ATRR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155980

Date:Sunday 19 May 2013
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Flybpl.com
Registration: G-ATRR
MSN: 28-21892
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caernarfon Airport, Dinas Dinlle, Caernarfon, Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Caernafon (EGCK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee sustained substantial damage in an accident at Caernarfon Airport, Gwynedd, Wales. The airplane reportedly flipped over on landing and came to rest upside down in some gorse bushes. One of the occupants was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was making an approach to Runway 26 at Caernarfon Airport when it struck a tree. The pilot reported that he had suffered a loss of power at a late stage of the approach and had been unable to reach the airfield. The investigation did not find any evidence of a failure within the engine but the atmospheric conditions were conducive to carburettor icing".

Registration G-ATRR was cancelled by the CAA on 2/10/2013 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2013/05/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fa07ed915d1374000783/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee_G-ATRR_06-14.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/one-dead-two-injured-plane-3872188
4. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2326993/Caernarfon-Airport-crash-One-dead-adult-child-injured-light-aircraft-crashes-flips-over.html#ixzz2Tl55P4s6
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-22586020
6. http://www.itv.com/news/wales/2013-05-19/two-hospitalised-after-caernarfon-airport-plane-crash/
7. http://www.itv.com/news/granada/2013-05-19/blackpool-light-aircraft-crashed-in-wales-killing-one-person-and-injuring-two-others/

Media: