Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155996

Date:Friday 17 May 2013
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:FBI / US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:off the coast of Virginia Beach -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two members of the FBI’s ultra-elite Hostage Rescue Team were killed Friday 17 May 2013 during a training accident involving a helicopter off the coast of Virginia Beach.
The accident happened aboard a Military Sealift Command ship the FBI had leased from the US Navy for training purposes.
Both persons fell to their deaths from a helicopter during a maritime counterterrorism exercise.

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/us/2013/05/19/two-fbi-agents-with-hostage-rescue-team-killed-in-training-accident.html
https://www.npr.org/sections/thetwo-way/2013/05/20/185486030/fbi-agents-killed-in-training-accident-worked-in-elite-unit
http://news.sky.com/story/1093295/fbi-hostage-rescue-agents-fell-from-chopper