Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156077

Date:Sunday 18 June 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Burundi National Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mutumba commune, Karuzi province -   Burundi
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while trying to collect a wounded person in Ruyigi. Two senior army officers died. Type not confirmed, but possible.

Sources:

http://www.irinnews.org/report/15934/burundi-senior-army-officers-die-air-crash