Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub PH-SER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156111

Date:Monday 27 May 2013
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:CNE Air
Registration: PH-SER
MSN: 18-1772
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Midden-Zeeland Airport, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Midden-Zeeland Airport (EHMZ)
Destination airport:Midden-Zeeland Airport (EHMZ)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on a building site. The airplane came to rest upside down at the edge of a small pond, about 350 m West of the runway.
PH-SER had departed Midden-Zeeland Airport at 08:08 for a local training flight. According to an eyewitness the aircraft had just performed a touch-and go when the accident happened.
Runway 27 was in use, according to the airport's website.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.pzc.nl/regio/walcheren/vliegtuigje-neergestort-op-midden-zeeland-1.3836657_
http://www.daankempeneers.nl/luchtvaartongeval-bij-vliegveld-arnemuiden/

Images:

PH-SER towing a banner; 30 July 2012 photo (c) Harro Ranter

Media: