Accident Piper PA-39 Turbo Twin Comanche C/R N8977Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156113

Date:Monday 27 May 2013
Time:07:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39 Turbo Twin Comanche C/R
Owner/operator:Aircraft Guaranty Corporation Trustee
Registration: N8977Y
MSN: 39-137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfsbehringen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eisenach-Kindel Airport, Eisenach, Germany (EDGE)
Destination airport:Cochstedt Airport, Magdeburg-Cochstedt, Germany (EDBC)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 27, 2013, at 0725 coordinated universal time, a Piper PA-39, US registered N8977Y, operated as a pleasure flight by the accident pilot, was destroyed when it impacted trees and terrain in Wolfsbehringen, municipality of Hörselberg-Hainich in the Wartburgkreis in Thuringia Germany, following a loss of control shortly after takeoff. The pilot was fatally injured and the airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from the Eisenach-Kindel Airport (EDGE), Eisenach, Germany, en route to Cochstedt, Germany.

Causes:
The accident was caused by the pilot's inability to act or unconsciousness during the take-off phase due to a tachycardic arrhythmia, which caused him to lose control of the aircraft.
Contributing to the accident:
- a chronic progressive structural disease of the pilot's heart.
- a lack of self-reflection of the pilot with regard to his or her illness in connection with his or her medical fitness.
- a faulty medical assessment
- an unsuitable administrative organizational structure due to the complexity of the underlying legal regulations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU CX006-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8977Y
3. http://www.thueringer-allgemeine.de/web/zgt/leben/detail/-/specific/Pilot-stirbt-nach-Absturtz-mit-Flugzeug-nahe-Kindel-bei-Eisenach-1810313440
4. http://n8977y.blogspot.com/
5. https://www.pilotundflugzeug.de/forum/2013,05,29,11,1842891
6. http://www.otz.de/startseite/detail/-/specific/Pilot-stirbt-nach-Absturz-mit-Flugzeug-nahe-Kindel-bei-Eisenach-1810313440
7. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N8977Y.html