Incident Hawker Henley Mk I L3297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15612

Date:Thursday 4 February 1943
Time:
Type:Hawker Henley Mk I
Owner/operator:1605 Flt RAF
Registration: L3297
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles N of Towyn, Caernarvonshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Towyn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 4 February 1943, Plt Off Brobyn of 1605 (AAC) Flt RAF took off at 1405 hrs from Towyn airfield for an afternoon sortie but the engine of his Henley III L3297 cut on take off and he crashlanded 3 miles north of Towyn, in the sea or on beach depending from sources, so probably on the beach part that was covered by the sea at high tide. There was no casualty but the aircraft was wrecked. Brobyn had already escaped unhurt from another accident two days before.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7843-430202-Unaccounted-airmen-2-2-1943
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawker_Henley
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Towyn
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tywyn
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/wales/wales/gwynedd/towyn/