Accident DTA J-RO C-GNJO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156139

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2013
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic jro model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DTA J-RO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GNJO
MSN: 07
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Lambert-de-Lauzon Aerodrome, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint-Lambert-de-Lauzon Aerodrome, QC
Destination airport:Saint-Lambert-de-Lauzon Aerodrome, QC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
after takeoff, the gyroplane was seen banking right and left. After a high left banking, the rotor touched the ground and the gyroplane crashed.

Sources:

airport owner.
http://montrealgazette.com//life/dies+after+gyroplane+crash+south+Quebec+City/8448889/story.html
http://www.lapresse.ca/le-soleil/actualites/justice-et-faits-divers/201305/28/01-4655315-saint-lambert-de-lauzon-un-homme-meurt-dans-lecrasement-de-son-aeronef.php
https://www.rotaryforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=36562