Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI RV305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156169

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: RV305
MSN: 8K-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lockstedt, south-west of Obisfelde, 50km NW of Magdeburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport: RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RV305: Took off at 20:20 hrs for a Night diversionary operation to Magdeburg. 04/04/1945
The main bombing operations were to Leuna and Harburg.
The aircraft came down some 50km NW of Magdeburg. 05/04/1945
No details as to its loss. Some reports state that after the Mosquito crashed the pilot survived and was taken away to be treated. He died from his wounds but the whereabouts of his grave is a mystery.
Crew:
W/O (NZ411565) Alfred Bruce CLARKE (pilot) RNZAF - Killed
F/Sgt (1063934) Alexander Collie BEATON (nav.) RAFVR - Killed.

.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF