Incident English Electric Lightning T Mk 5 XS457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156206

Date:Friday 9 December 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning T Mk 5
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAF
Registration: XS457
MSN: 95017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB)
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed heavily and swung off the wet runway at Binbrook, Lincolnshire after a main undercarriage leg collapsed. Put into store and never flew again. In 1986-88 XS457 was parked outside at Binbrook as a decoy airframe coded "FD5"

Scrapped at Binbroook, but the cockpit was preserved at Grimsby in 1988

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm
2. http://www.binbrook.demon.co.uk/html/XS457.html
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?85871-E-E-Lightning-XS457
4. http://www.binbrook.demon.co.uk/html/XS457_saved.html
5. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/lightning/survivors.php
6. picture of accident: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1333972/