Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156218

Date:Saturday 5 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: V8739
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Charterhall
Narrative:
The Beaufighter V8739 stalled and spun in from 800 feet on approach to Charterhall after the starboard engine failed.
Both crew members died in the crash.5.8.1944
Crew:
F/O (151.287) John Owen SCOTT (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
F/O (153.650) John NAYLOR (nav.) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

Beaufighter production list
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14880-Fg-Off-John-Owen-Scott
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2402109/NAYLOR,%20JOHN
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2812340/SCOTT,%20JOHN%20OWEN