Gear-up landing Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109F-2 ES906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156222

Date:Monday 20 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109F-2
Owner/operator:AFDU RAF
Registration: ES906
MSN: 12764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nr Fowlmere -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Duxford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bf 109F-2 Werke Nr 12764 was being operated by JG26 of the Luftwaffe when its pilot was forced to make a belly landing near Dover on the 10th of July, 1941.

The aircraft was the first intact 109F to be captured by the RAF, and after repairs was sent to the Air Fighting Development Unit for evaluation.

On the 20th of October, 1941 the aircraft crashed near Fowlmere and was destroyed.

The pilot, Flying-Officer Marian J. Skalski of the Polish Air Force, died in the accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Bf-109F/Bf-109F-JG26-%28%28+-Pingel/pages/Bf-109F2-Stab-I.JG26-%28%28+-Rolf-Pingel-crash-landed-Dover-1941-01.html]
https://www.findagrave.com/page=pv&GRid=98424060&PIpi=72728357