Incident Beechcraft 1900D C-GLHO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156223

Date:Monday 3 June 2013
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:EVAS Air
Registration: C-GLHO
MSN: UE266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:80 km from Deer Lake, Newfoundland & Labrador -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Deer Lake, Newfoundland & Labrador (CYDF)
Destination airport:Goose Bay, Newfoundland & Labrador (YYR/CYYR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Exploits Valley Air Services Beechcraft 1900D aircraft (C-GLHO), operating as flight EV7633 was enroute at FL 200 from Deer Lake to Goose Bay. About 80nm North of Deer Lake the crew noticed a rapid increase in fuel flow on the number 1 engine (PT6A-67D) followed quickly by an excessively high inter-turbine temperature and the smell of burning oil. The crew carried out the engine intentional shutdown in flight procedures, and declared an emergency to descend to a lower altitude and return to Deer Lake. There was opposite direction traffic 10 nm at FL190. Both aircraft were given turn instructions and passed with 3.1 nm lateral spacing at FL190. Flight EV7633 landed without further incident at Deer Lake. Company maintenance found metallic debris in the engine oil and the main oil filter as well as on the chip detector. The compressor was difficult to turn by hand and it is suspected the compressor bearing failed. The engine has been removed.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2013A0481
2. TSB REPORT Number: A13A0058
3. TSB Report information: https://avrodex.com/view/2013A0481
4. http://www.lapresse.ca/actualites/national/201306/04/01-4657427-atterrissage-durgence-pour-un-avion-dair-canada.php?utm_categorieinterne=trafficdrivers&utm_contenuinterne=cyberpresse_BO2_quebec_canada_178_accueil_POS4
5. http://www.flightstats.com/go/FlightStatus/flightStatusByFlight.do?id=298812496&airlineCode=AC&flightNumber=7633
6. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-beh-UE266.htm

Media: