Accident Van's RV-6 N77GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156227

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2013
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77GT
MSN: 20599-01
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Capitol Airport (02C), Brookfield, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmyra, WI (88C)
Destination airport:Brookfield, WI (02C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he approached the airport, intending to land on the grass runway. He said that his approach was high and he introduced a slip in order to lose altitude. During the slip, the airplane turned to the left, which he did not notice. He continued the landing and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. Postaccident examination revealed that the airplane was landed in a marsh about 400 yards north of the east-west oriented runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment and his failure to recognize that the airplane had drifted away from the runway prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location