Incident Boeing B-47B Stratojet 49-2645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156268

Date:Thursday 20 September 1951
Time:08:55 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator: Air Proving Ground Command (AAE) USAF
Registration: 49-2645
MSN: 450014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eielson Air Force Base (PAEI), North Star Borough, Alaska, -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eielson AFB, Alaska
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was undergoing pre-flight checks on the flight line, when it suddenly burst into flames, and was destroyed, despite the base fire department attending the inferno within minutes. No personnel were injured during the incident. A Douglas C-47 Skytrain on the ramp next to the Stratojet was safely pushed clear by airmen at the height of the blaze.
An Eielson AFB spokesman declined to discuss details of the incident, due to the B47 being a 'restricted aircraft'. The incident was first reported to the press by civilians travelling on the Richardson Highway 2 that runs along side the base.
The aircraft was engaged on frequent test flights between the Boeing Company testing facility base at Moses Lake Airfield, Washington State and Eielson Air Force Base and was being operated by AAC Air Proving Ground Command (responsible for testing aircraft, weapon systems, munitions and equipment being used or for proposed use by the United States Air Force).

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Jet-Age-Man-Operations-Early-ebook/dp/B00COCM0XW#reader_B00COCM0XW
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1002/j.2161-4296.1955.tb00163.x
Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, AL - 21st September 1951
Daily Sitka Sentinel, QAL - 20th September 1951
Morning News, DE - 21st September 1951
Thw Leader-Post, Saskatchewan, Canada - 21st September 1951
Great Falls Tribune, MT - 21st September