Incident Boeing B-47B Stratojet 50-038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156272

Date:Friday 11 April 1952
Time:13:10 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:306th BWg USAF
Registration: 50-038
MSN: 450053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tampa Bay, ¾ mile short of McDill AFB runway end. -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MacDill AFB (KMCF), Tampa, Florida
Destination airport:MacDill AFB (KMCF) Florida
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On returning with two student pilots from a training mission and carrying out a practice landing at MacDill Air Force Base, the aircraft suddenly lost engine power at 1000ft. over Port Tampa City.
On the final approach over Tampa Bay the Aircraft Commander opted to ditch in the Bay rather than risk a crash landing at the base and risk injury to the crew.
The three aircrew, AC/Instructor Pilot, Capt. Henry W. Williamson; Student Pilot, Maj. Virgil L. Brazil and Student Pilot, Capt. Herbert J. Johnson suffered minor injuries and were rescued by the Base Crash Boat.

Returning from a training mission with two student pilots, Ditched in Tampa Bay after complete power loss due to fuel mismanagement by student pilot who failed to note warning lights.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
Orlando Sentinel, FL - 12th April 1952
Miami News, FL - 11th April 1952
Tampa Bay Times, FL - 12th April 1952
Tampa Bay Tribune, FL - 12th April

1952http://web.archive.org/web/20161026132711/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/B-47.htm